Solved

Increase Memory in Virtual Machine after it is Created

Posted on 2016-08-06
7
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hello Experts,

I read sometime ago that it wasn't possible to increase the memory in a Virtual Machine after it was created. I would like to increase the memory from 64 to 128Mb, see image is that possible? Or will I have to create new Virtual Machine?

Regards
memory
Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41745382
There's no reason why you shouldn't be able to increase the RAM of your VM. Just shutdown the VM, increase the virtual RAM assigned to it, then start the VM again. If the VM's OS can handle the amount of RAM you assigned it, it should be able to use it.

But remember that you will need that amount of RAM to be available on the host. Also remember that usually there are further VM's running on the same host which also use RAM.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41745383
I read sometime ago that it wasn't possible to increase the memory in a Virtual Machine after it was created. I would like to increase the memory from 64 to 128Mb, see image is that possible? Or will I have to create new Virtual Machine?

Utter Rubbish, just increase away from 64MB to 128MB.

Unless you have enabled Hot Plug and your OS Supports Hot Plug.

Just increase the memory, or if you have not got hot plug enabled Power OFF first.

Just check you do not use more than what is in your Host!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41745411
Thanks Guys
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 41745412
cannot adjust the memory settings when the VM is running. Shut down the Windows VM (Start/Shut Down) and then change the setting. You can also try to "Suspend" the VM.. and then make the changes. Changing the memory settings while the VM is running would be like adding physical RAM to a computer while it is booted up and logged in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dheeraj TV
ID: 41745426
You need to shutdown the VM and adjust the Ram using the slider or enter the values. However your host should have that more Ram than you are trying to set for the VM. If this was increasing the VM disk size it would have been a bit complicated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41745509
You can directly allocate more memory to the VM, within your host machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41753093
Thanks Andrew. I now know I can increase the memory
0