Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New-PSSession command error in Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2016-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I am getting following error when trying to run following PowerShell command in Windows 2003 server. The installed PowerShell version is 2.0. Also, I have checked that Windows Remote Management(WS-Management) service is running.

This command is running without any problem in Windows 2012 server.

Can you please guide me how to run this command in Windows 2003 server.

new-pssession -computername dc -credential MYDOMAIN\Administrator

Open in new window

New-PSSession error in Windows 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:cbinayak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1500 total points
ID: 41745476
What is the response of the command below?

winrm qc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41745488
I am getting following output with "winrm qc" command.
winrm qc output
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 41746150
It's probably easiest to just (re-)run
Enable-PSRemoting
directly on the remote machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41747566
Enable-PSRemoting is giving error. However, the problem got resolved by installing winrm listener on http.
0