Solved

error loading sql server 2012

Posted on 2016-08-06
15
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I am trying to load sql 2012 on my new computer. I keep getting an error.  AclPermissionsFacet failed. Checks if the SQL Server registry keys are consistent. The SQL Server registry keys from a prior installation cannot be modified. To continue, see SQL Server Setup documentation about how to fix registry keys.

This is the information from the detail.txt file.

FixSqlRegistryKey_x86.exe exit code: 0
(07) 2016-08-06 08:50:27 Slp: Rule 'AclPermissionsFacet' detection result: AreSqlAclPermissionsCanonical= False
(07) 2016-08-06 08:50:27 Slp: Evaluating rule        : AclPermissionsFacet
(07) 2016-08-06 08:50:27 Slp: Rule running on machine: DESKTOP-xxxxx
(07) 2016-08-06 08:50:27 Slp: Rule evaluation done   : Failed

I tried changing permissions in the registry.  To "replace all child object permission entries with inheritable permission entries from this object"  But that does not seem to stay when I check again after the reboot.

I tried to install as an administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:kw66722
15 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Easiest solution is to delete the sqlserver registry keys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
I deleted the sqlserver keys and it still fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
I am still having this problem I would appreciate any help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
Comment Utility
  1. Located HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server in registry
  2. Right click and go to Permission
  3. Click on Advance
  4. Tick on both check box (I. Inherit from parent the permission... II. Replace permission entries on all child objects...), click OK
  5. Click OK again
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I am trying to load sql 2012 on my new computer.
How are you doing that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
I went to the registry and clicked permissions and advanced. When I click on "Replace all child object permission entries with inheritable permission entries from this object"  The option does not stay after I hit apply.  I don't see anything to click for inherit from parent.  I was able to add full control to the users portion. But it still did not work.

Vitor: I have sql server installation on my c drive and am running it from there. That has always worked for me on other machines.  I also downloaded the free express version of sql server which can be run directly and that gave me the same error.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I have sql server installation on my c drive and am running it from there.
You mean opening SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)?

That has always worked for me on other machines.
And in this machine, never worked?

Btw, you shouldn't mess with Registry Keys if you don't know what are you doing. It would be much easier to reinstall SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
I do not have sql server on this computer. I am trying to install it but I can not get past the Setup support rules.

It fails on consistency validation for SQL server registry keys.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I am trying to install it but I can not get past the Setup support rules.
What's the error returned by the setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
error message in attached file,
System-Configuration-Check-Report-fo.pdf
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Looks like you had a SQL Server installed before and it was not correctly removed.
A good solution should be format and reinstall the operating system but I don't know if that's an option for you.
Or you could try to install a more recent version of SQL Server (2014 or 2016) to see if the error persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
Comment Utility
I tried installing sql server 2014 express and I got the same error. This is a new machine. I have been loading my programs on it. At this point it would take hours to reinstall everything.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Unfortunally I don't see any other option besides reinstall everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kw66722 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the install log searching for a file that did exist. There was a file in the directory with a slightly different name. By renaming the file the installation worked.  The file was FixSqlRegistryKey_x86.exe
1