Solved

Using robocopy ID:41744943

Posted on 2016-08-06
7
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi, I would like for P. Sisk to help me with this please.  I thought I had followed your instructions correctly but apparently I didn't.  What I am trying to do is transfer a folder that is in Drive F called movie clips F to a folder which is in Drive G called movie clips G.  I believe it has something to do with the way the command line starts out before I start typing but am not sure.Pic-1.JPG  Is that the problem, or is there another issue?  Please look at Pic 1, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41745584
because both paths contain spaces you have to enclose them in quotation marks
robocopy "f:\movie clips" "g:\movie clips" /s /e

you could have posted the text into a code block rather than using a picture
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41745617
Thanks, I will try it.  I don't know what a "code block" is.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 125 total points
ID: 41745638
More specifically:
robocopy "f:\movie clips f" "g:\movie clips g" /s /mir

Open in new window


A "code block" is when you write your code in the Write Comment then select it and pick the CODE icon, like I did to my code in this comment.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41745950
or just rename both folders to movieclips - without space..
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41746250
Thanks for that.  Worked out fine.  Could you just explain what the /s /mir mean?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41746276
/mir
 
Mirrors a directory tree (equivalent to /e plus /purge). For additional information, see Remarks.


see for all options : https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41746427
Many thanks to all
0