[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

like what you see pictures in windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I have a PC with windows 10 asking me if I "like what I see" upon login.. shows some really nice pictures, but it is a nuisance

how do I opt out of this


thanks
dave.j
0
Comment
Question by:David
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745627
I do not see this. Look in Settings, Notifications and see if there are Notifications you might turn off especially near the top of the section.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745963
It is called "spotlight" and you can turn it off in lockscreen settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41746100
More specifically, change the Background setting from 'Windows Spotlight' to 'Picture' for example.  That was you can keep your same lock screen image without the Spotlight 'feature'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David
ID: 41824876
thanks
0