Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Twitter still count characters for images?

Posted on 2016-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
I thought Twitter removed the character count for images. But I see when an image is added, characters are subtracted. Can anyone confirm what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745726
To the extent they would make this change, it is still coming as of May 16

https://blog.twitter.com/2016/doing-more-with-140-characters
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745728
It's still counting the shortlink against the count
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745873
@brettr - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0