Solved

Firefox freezing mac

Posted on 2016-08-06
10
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi,

Firefox is freezing on my mac. My mac mini's credentials are attached in a screenshot.

I delete FF, install it, and it immediately freezes upon opening. Looked at activity monitor and I have enough RAM and Space

What do I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41745740
Hi,

Maybe some add-ons or plugins could cause this.  Go to manage Add-ons and try to investigate what add-on could cause this and disable it.  You can disable all at once to see if it fix the problem.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-or-remove-add-ons

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41745742
What is your configured home page ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 41745746
It never gets as far as the home page. It freezes and says, "Well this is embarrasing". I do not have time to use the firefox menu before it freezes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41745752
OK.  Try this in a terminal window;

/Applications/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox -safe-mode
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41745758
To prevent opening your configured home page use this command in a terminal window;

/Applications/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox -safe-mode www.anysafeurl.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 41745807
Typed in

/Applications/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox -safe-mode www.google.com

And it still froze right away
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 500 total points
ID: 41745982
Try this;

1.  Create a new firefox profile by renaming the current, o deleting it.
Type in a terminal;
/Applications/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox-bin -P

It is extracted from; https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles#w_removing-a-profile
and
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-hangs-or-not-responding
Some tips from this page doesn't apply to you because FF doen't start.

2.  Check the health of your system.  At least the hard drive health.  You can use this simple utility; https://binaryfruit.com/drivedx  it has a trial.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41746267
Start in Safe Mode (SHIFT key down) this does repair on hard drive and permissions.
[or boot from recovery disk and run Disk Utility, or Single User mode and run fdsk, or Onyx or....]
Create Test User and login as Test and... test - this eliminates corruption in the user's files as a cause.

this is old - 2004, mostly still valid
Twenty steps to help diagnose and fix system issues
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=2004011205473937
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 41746416
Deleted the current profile, made a new one, and that worked as far as I can tell. Thank you Manuel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41746481
Yes! ... ok, thank you man
0