Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for HARDWARE  fax solution

Posted on 2016-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
Have a Dr office in need of a hardware fax solution.

Two (2) fax ports configurable, one for receiving and one for sending.

Have software on computers to read and send

NOTE: PLEASE DO NOT POST cloud solutions
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745757
Get an HP or alternate All-in-One printer. They include hardware fax solutions that work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41745768
If one requirement is to fax documents that are NOT on the PC, then you must be able to scan the document first.

Since faxes use landlines then you will probably require an external fax modem.

Otherwise, do as John Hurst suggests.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41745779
"Two (2) fax ports" means two landlines.  Only then can you receive on one and send on the other.  And if you're using computers to do this, it means two fax modems.  I have those and an HP All-in-one for scanning and faxing.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41745795
@Dave Baldwin

Could it be be a single on-board fax modem with a 'Line in' and 'Line out' (for for a telephone)?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41745813
Could it be be a single on-board fax modem with a 'Line in' and 'Line out' (for for a telephone)?
No, that is still only one circuit.  When the modem goes 'on-line', it disconnects the other jack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41745815
We have two separate lines one for incoming one for outgoing we are looking for a Castelle type solution but cheaper
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745817
Send on one line via computer, scanner if needed and fax modem. That is entirely normal.
Receive on a hardware All-in-one Printer/Fax.

Reliable and inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41745864
Since you're so specific about your wishes, I'm not sure if you could really do it cheaper.
Here's from what I understand a moderately expensive solution:
https://www.dialogic.com/en/products/fax-boards-and-software/fax-boards.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41750803
Thanks for the Reply Guys...

Lets simplify this in order to kick out the printer solutions

Network Device with 2 Fax Ports 1 Network port

when faxes arrive they are either put into a network folder or emailed to a user

Software that is installed on the computers lets say like a printer device --So When I print to the fax software it will send a fax out the Out-bound-port on the Dual-Port Network device...

Hope this helps

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41751693
You added network folder or emailing users, and server/client side faxing. Then my Dialogic Rightfax solution is still the one. Give them a call and give a detailed description of what you need. I bet they'll have the correct solution within no time (they supply both the hardware and the software).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41773123
Thanks
0