?
Solved

How to Upgrade 256GB SSD in Dell Inspiron 7559 Laptop

Posted on 2016-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Client has a Dell Inspiron 7559 Laptop running Windows 10 Home.
They purchased it with a 256GB SSD, and have run out of space.
The Drive is a SanDisk Z400s M.2 2880

Is this drive using the same Form Factor as a mechanical 2.5 inch drive, or is it a module that plugs in?
If SSD - Are there upgrade kits available that include an external storage drive?

What imaging software can I use to duplicate the drive?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 248 total points
ID: 41745796
You need to get the manual for the internal construction. Some laptops with SSD's can only use SSD's because of space limitations. Others can interchange 2.5mm Hard drives with SSD's

Lenovo is selling 500GB and 1TB SSD drives for their laptops so I would look to Intel or whoever for a larger SSD drive. The owner might not be happy with a hard drive.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 41745805
>>  Is this drive using the same Form Factor as a mechanical 2.5 inch drive, or is it a module that plugs in?

The M2 is a module that plugs in.  It is an SSD.

You can get larger SSD cards and software is available to do the transfer (other experts will comment on that).

This machine may have a SATA drive in it or provision for one.  See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZVgVZizoVOE for more details.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 248 total points
ID: 41745811
The drive your laptop has is something like this: http://76.my/UserImages/Items/TB220/180/739/180739741.jpg
There is no device that allows to transfer data from one of this to another. But you can backup the drive to external USB drive, then replace the drive with bigger one (same model but greater size), then boot the machine from a Recovery CD for the backup tool you've used and restore the image over new drive.
Use Backup & Recovery Free: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
1
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1008 total points
ID: 41745829
"... There is no device that allows to transfer data from one of this to another. " ==>  Sure there is :-)
https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-M-2-SATA-External-Enclosure/dp/B00T8F298Y/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1470526851&sr=8-1-fkmr0&keywords=Startech+M.2+dock

According to the specs for the laptop it supports BOTH an M.2 drive and a traditional 2.5" drive.   So you have several alternatives ...

(1)  Buy a second 2.5" form-factor drive (perhaps 500GB SSD) and install it; then move all of the user's data to that drive  [Simply change the location of the user folders -- documents, pictures, music, etc.].    This will easily free up enough space for the 256GB M.2 to be plenty big enough as the system drive.

(2)  Buy a larger M.2 drive.    Remove the current drive; replace it with the new, larger unit; attach the old drive to the system via USB using the StarTech adapter I linked to above; and then boot to an imaging utility and clone the old drive to the new one.    You can then expand the system partition to take advantage of the larger drive.

(3)  Do both ... i.e. get a larger M.2 drive AND a 2.5" drive (traditional or SSD).    No real reason to do this; but depending on just how much storage you really want this would let you make a very significant expansion of the storage capabilities of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1008 total points
ID: 41745830
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 41745840
No. M2 uses a different form-factor than SATA uses. It is more like an addon mini PCI Express card.  Check if your notebook  has an additional SATA bay (from what I could see in it's specifications, it should have). If it does, you can get a SATA SSD or standard HD. Also, if that is the case, I would just add a SATA disk to your SSD as 2nd storage and use that for the data. You then won't have to do anything other than reorganize your data and software.

If it doesn't have a normal SATA bay, you will have to get a larger capacity m2 SSD disk and use the tool mentioned by noxcho above to make an image of your current system, then restore it to the new SSD.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1008 total points
ID: 41745924
As I noted earlier, the system DOES have both an M.2 and a traditional 2.5" bay.    Approach #1 in my list is what I suggested -- i.e. just add a traditional 2.5" drive (SSD or otherwise) and move the user folders to that drive.    Nothing else required -- and NO reconfiguration or reloading to do => just add the drive; format it; and relocate the user folders and you're done :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Most
ID: 41751303
I have always had good luck with Easeus software.  I think the cloning software may have changed but it has a feature to take a normal (non SSD) drive and optimize it for SSD.  I have done this using a USB connection like Gary recommended.
0