Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

store procedure -  last execution

Posted on 2016-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hi experts

it is possible to know when he was executed (date and time) for the last time a stored procedure
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745990
check this.

http://sqlfool.com/2009/08/find-recently-executed-stored-procedures/

Select DB_Name(dest.[dbid]) As 'databaseName'
    , Object_Name(dest.objectid, dest.[dbid]) As 'procName'
    , Max(deqs.last_execution_time) As 'last_execution'
From sys.dm_exec_query_stats As deqs
Cross Apply sys.dm_exec_sql_text(deqs.sql_handle) As dest
Where dest.[text] Like '%yourTableName%' -- replace
    And dest.[dbid] Is Not Null  -- exclude ad-hocs
Group By db_name(dest.[dbid])
    , Object_Name(dest.objectid, dest.[dbid])
Order By databaseName
    , procName
Option (MaxDop 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:geek_vj
geek_vj earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746099
Please note that you can retrieve this information only from the available info from cache and there is no way to retrieve if the specified proc was flushed out of cache either by system or manually.

Here is the query:

declare @proc_nm sysname

-- select the procedure name here
set @proc_nm = 'SP name here'

select s.last_execution_time
from sys.dm_exec_query_stats s
cross apply sys.dm_exec_query_plan (s.plan_handle) p
where object_name(p.objectid, db_id('AdventureWorks')) = @proc_nm

-- Ref: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/130753/last-time-a-stored-procedure-was-executed

Please understand that this might give partial results as it will pull information only from the current cache.
0