Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T710 not able to reinstall windows

Posted on 2016-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
This server I have has 6 disks, 4 built on Raid 10 and 2 hot spare.

I simply want to reinstall windows server 2012 on it but while installing windows I get an error message:

"We couldn’t create a new partition or locate an existing one. For more information, see the Setup log files."

This message comes up right when we delete partitions and click NEXT to install windows.

STEPS TRIED:

Tried rebuilding raid - same issue.

I made sure HDD is first boot device.

Disable internal USB in BIOS

Selected repair option and command prompt and used disk part to clean the drive and create primary partition.

Not sure what to do next ?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy22
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41745912
what does the mentioned log say regarding the issue?

ever tried using DISKPART to correctly partition the drive instead of using the GUI version during Windows setup?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41745989
Try to force Windows setup to read the newest storage drivers before showing the disks (have them download and ready on another usb during install)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746122
T710 is a DELL server, isn't it?.

You should have a boot disk from DELL to start the installation.  Running from that CD, it prepares the server with correct drivers, helps to partition the disk, etc.  After that, in a given moment, it asks for the operating system to be installed and asks for the operating system cd.

You can download it from Dell.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41746206
Which RAID controller?
How large are your disks?
What make/model are the disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy22
ID: 41746248
Thank you everyone for comments for some reason it just does not like Bootable USB to get it installed from. I tried different ports still nogo. My USb was USB 3.0 interface though so not sure if that was the reason too. I guess I could have tried load drivers option as well and try to find the driver.

But I simply burnt a CD with server 2012 and installed Windows with no issues.

Thank you all.
0