Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 10 install to M.2 SSD drive

Posted on 2016-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi,

I have an ASUS Z170-A motherboard with a Samsung M.2 500GB SSD drive.  The m/b BIOS sees the drive, but Windows 10 Pro does not recognize the drive to install to.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41745910
first check if the drive's vendor has provided its W10 driver on its official site. if yes, try install the driver during W10 setup.

if not available, check the BIOS to see if any settings are related to hat disk recognition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41745913
Searching EE for similar issues, I saw other posts where this SSD drive had already been used as a boot device.

In this situation, W10 doesn't even see the SSD at all in the list of bootable devices.  Is there a way to inject a drive into the W10 install process?

It does show up in the BIOS, though and is listed as the boot device.

--Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41745944
try this ....
Boot the Windows Installer.

Press Shift + F10; a command prompt windows will pop up.

Type 'diskpart' and press enter.

Type 'list disk' and press enter.

Look for the SSD in the list.
You should see a disk number identifying it.
Now type 'select disk x' ; x being the number identifying your SSD. and press enter.

Type 'clean' and press enter; This will write a blank MBR.

try installing again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41745957
with the command prompt still open, i would partition and format the disk also ; use the following commands :
http://superuser.com/questions/825017/how-create-new-partition-on-an-unallocated-space-using-diskpart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746172
Well, this explains why it doesn't show up: it isn't in the list of disks Win 10 sees.  The only disk in the list command is the flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746193
Found it; there is a setting in the m/b to choose between SATA Express vs M.2.  Had it on the former and had to set it to M.2 .  It's now visible and working.

Thanks!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746201
good to know it is working now.

as mentioned, "to see if any settings are related to hard disk recognition". sorry for the typo, just noticed. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746263
I translated. :)  

One odd issue that's come up: install went fine, activation as well.  Joined a domain I have and rebooted to log in to it and the Start button in the lower left corner is now unresponsive.  Logged out, logged in on the local account, same thing.  Reset the machine, no change.  I can log in fine on any account, but nothing else off the start menu.  ?

--Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41746459
tried the SAFE mode?

if the issue persists, try erasing the SSD and partitioning it into TWO partitions and installing W10 on one of them. this is to verify if the SSD has possible bad sectors.
0