Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to troubleshoot log file or database corruption in exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hello Experts,

Can you guys please give some helpfull suggestions as to what to do if one of the log files is corrupt or missing causing the database to be in an unmounted or unhealthy state? what if the database is corrupt, or is not mounting for whatever reason? any helpfull tips/ advise to go about troubleshooting these two issues will be really appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41745973
move all the logs to a new location, and try to mound the DB.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41745994
Try what Busbar suggest, just get rid of that logfiles.

If it doesn't mount, maybe you datastore is in a inconsistent state.  You can try the ESEUTIL command in repair mode.  Depends on the datastore size it could last several hours.

Make copies of everything before proceeding.

Some further reading about ESEUTIL;  https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2004/06/18/repairing-exchange-databases-with-eseutil-when-and-how/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 41748547
Before attempting to repair a database, you must verify that it is dismounted and also verify that your Exchange 2010 database has been backed up before repairing.

1) dismount the database 2) shut down exchange services 3) run Eseutil /mh 4) run Eseutil /d 5) delete all of the transaction log files 6) restart exchange services 7) mount the database 8) run the backup jobs on the exchange store and server.

If the log file that's damaged is one that contains only committed transaction then it isn't needed to bring the database back to a consistent state after you dismount that database.
 
Assuming you have only one database in the storage group, if the "eseutil /mh" shows the dtabase to be in a consistent state you can move (don't copy) all the log files and the chk file to another directory and remount the database. That will start a new log file generation. Make a backup of the storage group as soon as you can. Once you're happy the backup is okay and things are running okay you can remove those old log and chk files.

To get in more detailed please refer to below informative resources:

Exchange Database Recovery – Using eseutil commands: http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/

Repairing a corrupt or dirty exchange database: https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/2217-repairing-a-corrupt-or-dirty-exchange-database

Also check this earlier thread i.e. Exchange 2010 Logs corrupt: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/26696928/Exchange-2010-Logs-corrupt.html

Hope this helps!
0