Solved

Getting Conflicting setter definitions for property error in spring

Posted on 2016-08-07
5
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
HI,
I am getting the following error while running my spring web app :
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main / Initializing Spring root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader Root WebApplicationContext: initialization started 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader Root WebApplicationContext: initialization started 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi supportDeepBinding=false 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@37574691 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext Refreshing Root WebApplicationContext: startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:11 IST 2016]; root of context hierarchy 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext Refreshing Root WebApplicationContext: startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:11 IST 2016]; root of context hierarchy 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader Loading XML bean definitions from class path resource [spring/root-context.xml] 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader Loading XML bean definitions from class path resource [spring/root-context.xml] 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@5dda768f 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi supportDeepBinding=false 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Adding binding with key=comp obj=Reference Class Name: javax.naming.Context
Type: parser
Content: org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.java.javaNameParser
 for context=null as comp: javax.naming.Reference:Reference Class Name: javax.naming.Context
Type: parser
Content: org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.java.javaNameParser
 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi supportDeepBinding=false 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Made context comp for classloader: WebAppClassLoader=note@3498ed 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@2925bf5b 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from URL [file:config.sample] 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from URL [file:config.sample] 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@fa4c865 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/note.jdbc.url" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/note.jdbc.url" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@3bd82cf5 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="note.jdbc.url" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@544fa968 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/note.jdbc.username" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/note.jdbc.username" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@247bddad 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="note.jdbc.username" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@d35dea7 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/note.jdbc.password" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/note.jdbc.password" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@7770f470 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="note.jdbc.password" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@5e5d171f 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/medusa.endpoint" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/medusa.endpoint" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@24313fcc 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="medusa.endpoint" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@7d20d0b 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/medusa.secret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/medusa.secret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@77f1baf5 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="medusa.secret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@41a2befb 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/medusa.appName" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/medusa.appName" 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@6c40365c 
2016-08-07 17:24:11 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="medusa.appName" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@4816278d 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@4eaf3684 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader Root WebApplicationContext: initialization completed in 859 ms 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader Root WebApplicationContext: initialization completed in 859 ms 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@7cbd9d24 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@6f19ac19 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main / Initializing Spring FrameworkServlet 'SpringDispatcher' 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet FrameworkServlet 'SpringDispatcher': initialization started 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet FrameworkServlet 'SpringDispatcher': initialization started 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@79dc5318 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/spring.profiles.active" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/spring.profiles.active" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@8e50104 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="spring.profiles.active" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@37e4d7bb 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@6f7923a5 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@74a6f9c1 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@54eb2b70 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="spring.profiles.default" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext Refreshing WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext Refreshing WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader Loading XML bean definitions from class path resource [spring/servlet-context.xml] 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader Loading XML bean definitions from class path resource [spring/servlet-context.xml] 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@6127a7e 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@6bbe2511 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="FLOCK_APPS_CONFIG" 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from URL [file:config.sample] 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from URL [file:config.sample] 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from class path resource [app.properties] 
2016-08-07 17:24:12 INFO main org.springframework.context.support.PropertySourcesPlaceholderConfigurer Loading properties file from class path resource [app.properties] 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@2e9fda69 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="webappResourcePrefix:@null" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@17cdf2d0 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/webappResourcePrefix" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/webappResourcePrefix" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@1755e85b 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="webappResourcePrefix" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@736d6a5c 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="enableLink:false" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@2371aaca 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/enableLink" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/enableLink" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@5b529706 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="enableLink" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@63fdab07 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/application.version" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/application.version" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@7b5a12ae 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="application.version" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@5553d0f5 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/application.buildNumber" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/application.buildNumber" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@14dda234 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="application.buildNumber" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@3f390d63 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/appSecret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/appSecret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@74a6a609 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="appSecret" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.handler.SimpleUrlHandlerMapping Mapped URL path [/flock-notes/resources/lib/ckeditor/**] onto handler 'org.springframework.web.servlet.resource.ResourceHttpRequestHandler#0' 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.handler.SimpleUrlHandlerMapping Mapped URL path [/flock-notes/resources/lib/ckeditor/**] onto handler 'org.springframework.web.servlet.resource.ResourceHttpRequestHandler#0' 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.handler.SimpleUrlHandlerMapping Mapped URL path [/flock-notes/resources/**] onto handler 'org.springframework.web.servlet.resource.ResourceHttpRequestHandler#1' 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.handler.SimpleUrlHandlerMapping Mapped URL path [/flock-notes/resources/**] onto handler 'org.springframework.web.servlet.resource.ResourceHttpRequestHandler#1' 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/status],methods=[GET]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.status(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/status],methods=[GET]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.status(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.newNote(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.newNote(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes],methods=[POST],consumes=[application/json]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.createNote(org.directi.code.model.Note,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes],methods=[POST],consumes=[application/json]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.createNote(org.directi.code.model.Note,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.showNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.showNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/frame],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.iframeBody(java.lang.String) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/frame],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.iframeBody(java.lang.String) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}],methods=[PUT],consumes=[application/json]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.updateNote(org.directi.code.model.Note,java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}],methods=[PUT],consumes=[application/json]}" onto public void org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.updateNote(org.directi.code.model.Note,java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) throws java.io.IOException 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/edit],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.editNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/edit],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.editNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/preview],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.previewNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerMapping Mapped "{[/flock-notes/notes/{id}/preview],methods=[GET]}" onto public org.springframework.web.servlet.ModelAndView org.directi.code.controller.NoteController.previewNote(java.lang.String,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse,javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest) 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter Looking for @ControllerAdvice: WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter Looking for @ControllerAdvice: WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter Looking for @ControllerAdvice: WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter Looking for @ControllerAdvice: WebApplicationContext for namespace 'SpringDispatcher-servlet': startup date [Sun Aug 07 17:24:12 IST 2016]; parent: Root WebApplicationContext 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@681aad3b 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="comp/env/spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Trying thread context classloader 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="env/spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi InitialContextFactory.getInitialContext() 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Created initial context delegate for local namespace:org.eclipse.jetty.jndi.local.localContextRoot@1a6f2363 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 DEBUG main jndi Looking up name="spring.liveBeansView.mbeanDomain" 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet FrameworkServlet 'SpringDispatcher': initialization completed in 1141 ms 
2016-08-07 17:24:13 INFO main org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet FrameworkServlet 'SpringDispatcher': initialization completed in 1141 ms 
2016-08-07 17:24:56 WARN qtp1940030785-14 org.springframework.http.converter.json.MappingJackson2HttpMessageConverter Failed to evaluate deserialization for type [simple type, class org.directi.code.model.Note]: com.fasterxml.jackson.databind.JsonMappingException: Conflicting setter definitions for property "markdown": org.directi.code.model.Note#setMarkdown(1 params) vs org.directi.code.model.Note#setMarkdown(1 params) 
2016-08-07 17:24:56 WARN qtp1940030785-14 org.springframework.http.converter.json.MappingJackson2HttpMessageConverter Failed to evaluate deserialization for type [simple type, class org.directi.code.model.Note]: com.fasterxml.jackson.databind.JsonMappingException: Conflicting setter definitions for property "markdown": org.directi.code.model.Note#setMarkdown(1 params) vs org.directi.code.model.Note#setMarkdown(1 params) 
2016-08-07 17:24:56 ERROR qtp1940030785-14 org.directi.code.controller.NoteController An unexpected error occurred 
org.springframework.web.HttpMediaTypeNotSupportedException: Content type 'application/json;charset=UTF-8' not supported
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.AbstractMessageConverterMethodArgumentResolver.readWithMessageConverters(AbstractMessageConverterMethodArgumentResolver.java:226)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestResponseBodyMethodProcessor.readWithMessageConverters(RequestResponseBodyMethodProcessor.java:148)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestResponseBodyMethodProcessor.resolveArgument(RequestResponseBodyMethodProcessor.java:125)
	at org.springframework.web.method.support.HandlerMethodArgumentResolverComposite.resolveArgument(HandlerMethodArgumentResolverComposite.java:78)
	at org.springframework.web.method.support.InvocableHandlerMethod.getMethodArgumentValues(InvocableHandlerMethod.java:162)
	at org.springframework.web.method.support.InvocableHandlerMethod.invokeForRequest(InvocableHandlerMethod.java:129)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.ServletInvocableHandlerMethod.invokeAndHandle(ServletInvocableHandlerMethod.java:111)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter.invokeHandlerMethod(RequestMappingHandlerAdapter.java:806)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.RequestMappingHandlerAdapter.handleInternal(RequestMappingHandlerAdapter.java:729)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.AbstractHandlerMethodAdapter.handle(AbstractHandlerMethodAdapter.java:85)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doDispatch(DispatcherServlet.java:959)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doService(DispatcherServlet.java:893)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.processRequest(FrameworkServlet.java:970)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.doPost(FrameworkServlet.java:872)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.service(FrameworkServlet.java:846)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:790)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:821)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1685)
	at org.springframework.web.filter.CharacterEncodingFilter.doFilterInternal(CharacterEncodingFilter.java:85)
	at org.springframework.web.filter.OncePerRequestFilter.doFilter(OncePerRequestFilter.java:107)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1668)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.doHandle(ServletHandler.java:581)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ScopedHandler.handle(ScopedHandler.java:143)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:548)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.session.SessionHandler.doHandle(SessionHandler.java:226)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ContextHandler.doHandle(ContextHandler.java:1158)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.doScope(ServletHandler.java:511)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.session.SessionHandler.doScope(SessionHandler.java:185)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ContextHandler.doScope(ContextHandler.java:1090)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.ScopedHandler.handle(ScopedHandler.java:141)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:119)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.Server.handle(Server.java:517)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.HttpChannel.handle(HttpChannel.java:306)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.server.HttpConnection.onFillable(HttpConnection.java:242)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.io.AbstractConnection$ReadCallback.succeeded(AbstractConnection.java:261)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.io.FillInterest.fillable(FillInterest.java:95)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.io.SelectChannelEndPoint$2.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:75)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.strategy.ExecuteProduceConsume.produceAndRun(ExecuteProduceConsume.java:213)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.strategy.ExecuteProduceConsume.run(ExecuteProduceConsume.java:147)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.QueuedThreadPool.runJob(QueuedThreadPool.java:654)
	at org.eclipse.jetty.util.thread.QueuedThreadPool$3.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:572)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
2016-08-07 17:24:56 WARN qtp1940030785-14 org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.ExceptionHandlerExceptionResolver Handler execution resulted in exception: Content type 'application/json;charset=UTF-8' not supported 
2016-08-07 17:24:56 WARN qtp1940030785-14 org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.method.annotation.ExceptionHandlerExceptionResolver Handler execution resulted in exception: Content type 'application/json;charset=UTF-8' not supported 

Open in new window


The post request that i am making has the following json :
"{"title":"Title","body":"<p>slkdjlskdjflkasdjf</p>","message":"comment","preview":"<p>slkdjlskdjflkasdjf<br></p>","previewHeight":23,"markdown":null,"isMarkdown":false}"
Here is the handler function for this post request :
@RequestMapping(value = "/notes", method = RequestMethod.POST, consumes = "application/json")
    public void createNote(@RequestBody Note note, HttpServletResponse response, HttpServletRequest request) throws IOException {


The issue is in Note class. Currently the class is :
package org.directi.code.model;


import org.codehaus.jackson.annotate.JsonIgnoreProperties;
import org.springframework.web.util.HtmlUtils;

@JsonIgnoreProperties(ignoreUnknown = true)
public class Note {

    private String id;
    private String title;
    private String body;
    private String preview;
    private int previewHeight;
    private String markdown;
    private boolean isMarkdown;

    public boolean isMarkdown() {
        return isMarkdown;
    }

    public void setMarkdown(boolean markdown) {
        isMarkdown = markdown;
    }

    public String getMarkdown() {
        return markdown;
    }

    public void setMarkdown(String markdown) {
        this.markdown = markdown;
    }

    public String getId() {
        return id;
    }

    public void setId(String id) {
        this.id = id;
    }

    public String getTitle() {
        return title;
    }

    public void setTitle(String title) {
        this.title = title;
    }

    public String getBody() {
        return body;
    }

    public String getPreview() {
        return preview;
    }

    public void setPreview(String preview) {
        this.preview = preview;
    }

    public void setBody(String body) {
        this.body = body;
    }

    public void parseHtml() {
        title = HtmlUtils.htmlEscape(title);
    }

    public int getPreviewHeight() {
        return previewHeight;
    }

    public void setPreviewHeight(int previewHeight) {
        this.previewHeight = previewHeight;
    }

}

Open in new window


The two setter with same name is probably causing the conflict . How do i resolve this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gurpsbassi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Backslashes and forward slashes need to be escaped on json.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's probably the ERROR (exception) that you should focus on first. It's telling you that

Content type 'application/json;charset=UTF-8' not supported

Open in new window


Whether that's because the JSON is incorrectly formatted/escaped, i don't know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
Comment Utility
It worked when i changed the boolean variable of the class to :
    private boolean flag;

In the class i was using previously :

 private String markdown;
    private boolean isMarkdown;

    public boolean isMarkdown() {
        return isMarkdown;
    }

    public void setMarkdown(boolean markdown) {
        isMarkdown = markdown;
    }

    public String getMarkdown() {
        return markdown;
    }

    public void setMarkdown(String markdown) {
        this.markdown = markdown;
    }


probably i should remove the flag field altogether. I cant think of a better name or alternative name then isMarkdown.
But then this getter setter cause trouble.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gurpsbassi
gurpsbassi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you actually need both properties?

Theyre not mutually exclusive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srikotesh
Comment Utility
Are you trying to call the service through rest client?
if yes
please change your http type to post in rest client browser.
0