Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2013 - Outlook issue

Posted on 2016-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
hello,

one of my users his mailbox not function in Outlook cached mode (stuck...).
with on line mode function ok

his mailbox distribute like this:
mailbox size: 35GB
total items: 870000
total folders: 670
total items in Inbox: 470000
total items in Sent items: 271000

Exchange environment: Exchange 2013
Microsoft Office: 2013
HD: 512GB SSD


What is your recommendation on this issue so the user can work using Cached Exchange Mode

thank u
0
Comment
Question by:David Dotan Sofer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746159
Make sure you are on a very fast connection (very fast), close Outlook, move the OST file to a temporary non-Outlook location (so that is to delete the OST file).  

Shut down, start up, start Outlook and allow it to remake the OST file.

OST files are fragile. Reduce the size of the mail file. It is way too big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41746160
the PC have 1GB connection
I already delete and create NEW OST file.
same result
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746166
Thank you for the update. Try the following:

1. Delete and remake the Outlook Profile. That may be the issue.

2. If no, uninstall, restart, reinstall Office 2013 and test.

3. If no, make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account, create an Outlook profile and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41746175
Dear John,

I install NEW pc for the user.
when the user is working in Cached Exchange Mode it's NOT stable and cannot work like that.

What is your recommendation on this issue so the user can work using Cached Exchange Mode normally.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746180
Did you try a new Outlook Profile?  That would port over from the old machine.

Do you have more than one user with this configuration?  Do they have the problem? Or is this the only user?

Try a major reduction in the size of the mail file. Split the PST or Archive older items and compact.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746185
It is normal that you will get stucked for such a large OST file as it is larger than 25gb.

Why?
Very large (25 GB or larger): An .ost file of this size increases the frequency of short pauses, especially while you are downloading new email messages. However, you can use Send/Receive groups to manually sync your mail.

How to fix?
Outlook 2013 and later versions

For Outlook 2013 and later versions, you can also try to use the Sync Slider feature for Cached Mode profiles. This feature lets you control how many months of email messages are synchronized with your .ost file.

Source: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2759052
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41746194
I'm using Outlook 2013 and Sync Slider for 12 month.
how this effecting the OST file size ?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746198
I think as I have said earlier that your mail file is much too large and you should make a dramatic reduction in size to fix your problem.
1