[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Memory

Posted on 2016-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Windows 2012 R2 Server 32 GB Ram VM
SQL 2012 Enterprise

I was alerted today that my Windows 2012 Server Memory was over 80% when checking Task manager it is at 90%

The server has 32 GB of RAM and is a virtual machine on an ESXi 6.0 Host

I went into SQL Serer Management Studio  and on the Object Explorer I right clicked on the properties of my SQL Server Name.
In the Server Properties I selected Memory

For Server Memory

Minimum = 0 MB
Max = 10000 MB

Other Memory option
Index creation = 0 MB
Min memory per query = 1024 KB

Configured values is selected

If I have 10000MB as max why in task manager does it show I  am using 5,884.0 MB this is only 5 GB of memory

I read the minimum for sql should be 16 GB is that correct?  

I am not sure why my memory usage is so high all other processes are using low amounts of memory

IIS Worker Process is next highest at 438 mb


thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746196
first check below MSDN article and follow the instructions to learn the actual memory usage of your SQL.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-AU/library/ms176018.aspx

then please advise the result and your findings, if any.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746208
You cannot use the task manger, cause it is only reporting the private memory, not what is request for the buffers. SQL Server uses a dynamic memory allocation process, see this thread.
For getting the correct amount you can query it in SQL Server.

You need to set the min and max memory values to meaningful boundaries. With 32GB RAM setting min to 16GB is fine and the max value depends on how much the server needs for the rest. So using 28GB or 30GB is often a good choice.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 41746439
Thanks for the info guys
I modified SQL Memory and it has stabilized now
0