Solved

xp won' boot and is now fat

Posted on 2016-08-07
11
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
my xp home edition is now fat. I am trying to convert to ntfs. when i do i get insufficient space to do conversion. If i try to format my hard  drive to ntfs, will it become RAW format? I found it had a lot of bad sector space.

how do I use EASUS to fix the problem. I downloaded it to a CD.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970776
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41746218
First of all, connect an external hard disk and make a backup.

Then I suggest to replace the hard disk, and reinstall.  The retired hard disk will have the original data along with the backup.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41746229
basically a bit confused about your question.

> my xp home edition is now fat.
> I am trying to convert to ntfs.

what is your actual problem to be addressed? XP won't boot, or FAT to NTFS conversion.? what's the point for you to link the two things?

> when i do i get insufficient space to do conversion.

are you converting a boot system partition currently in FAT format?

> If i try to format my hard drive to ntfs, will it become RAW format?

what do you mean by the RAW format? do you mean low-level format?

BTW, you can't reformat current system partition of XP. you may move the disk to another system as internal or external data disk, then format it.

> I found it had a lot of bad sector space.

how did you know the disk got bad sectors?

> how do I use EASUS to fix the problem. I downloaded it to a CD.

are you referring to EASEUS?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41746235
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic tool. If it tells you the disk is bad, replace it (or better, get a new PC with a current OS, as XP has been EOL for over 2 Years now).

You'll find the manufacturer's tools on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970776
ID: 41746249
I'm sorry. I left a confusing question.

1.  The PC will not boot up. i can only get it to boot using the Recovery disk  or an old version of Norton (then going to command prompt)
2. This PC has XP Home Edition
3.  I tried to convert to NTFS, but it said there was insufficient space. I ran chkdsk c: /f /r on the drive, and there was 20480 bad clusters
4. I previously formatted the drive and it came back as a RAW drive. I reformatted the drive and now it is a FAT drive.
5. I copied  EASUS to a CD, but it won't come up when it is inserted into the CD drive.
6. I know this is an old PC, it was working (had several power outages and then the problems started)
Hope my explation helps.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manuel Flores
Manuel Flores earned 100 total points
ID: 41746254
I wouldn't try anything with that hard disk.  Things could go worse.  With a suspicious disk doesn't worth the time that way.

Tey to mount the disk using a usb interface to recover the data.  Then better reinstall a new OS in a new hard disk

e
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 41746272
XP is dead. There is no point in trying to resurrect it. As noted, you need a new hard drive. So now is the time to change to a newer machine (new hard drive included).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970776
ID: 41746279
OK. thank you both.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 41746455
reinstalling XP will run into having to go and locate the patches/updates as they will no longer auto-update from ms windows update.
As others pointed out...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 100 total points
ID: 41746491
it seems you really prefer giving the old PC and OS one more go, otherwise you won't spend more time seeking for help here.

as the last tesort to survive your aged HD, try repartitioning it into 2 partitions, say 50 50, then install XP on the 2nd partition. if the existing issue was caused by bad sectors, this will likely skip most of the bad zones and make your XP bootable.

beware as suggested above by other experts, don't rely on this XP and just use it for test or something less important, never make it production.

BTW, dobt forget to make sure the file system is NTFS for the new installation though it is the default setting.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 41746733
first - run a disk diagnostic as suggested by rindi, i also use the UBCD for it - see below
if the diagnostic can not repair the drive, i have repaired many drives with HDDRegenerator   http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0