Solved

In my backyard garden, are these weeds?

Posted on 2016-08-07
14
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
These things grew in the middle of my tomatoes and beans and peas, but i dont exactly remember all the seeds we planted.  These five things shot up pretty quickly but i wasn't sure if they should be pulled or not, and they just kept growing

These are huge, like 7-8 feet tall - are they weeds or something useful?  i have yet to see my green peppers come up yet, not sure if some of these are those.

Five different plants to look at and consider


thing 1

thng 2

thing 3

thing 4

thing 5
0
Comment
Question by:FocIS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 41746670
This looks like Himalayan Balsam (Impatiens glandulifera) a hugely invasive, spreading weed, get rid of it before it seeds and takes over the soil locally!

The bottom two pictures with the yellow flowers look more like peppers/squashes but the leaves aren't typical, do you know what you're expecting from what you sowed?

Weeds are just plants where you don't want them, so pretty much anything you weren't expecting to grown in that spot counts as "weed".
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 83 total points
ID: 41746693
I have an app on my phone called 'garden'. You open it up, take a picture of the flower, leaves or anything else distinctive and it compares your picture in a crowdsourced database and offers other similar pictures for you to choose from that have already been identified, with a description of the plant attached.
It has been pretty good at recognising things I don't know the names of.
Unfortunately I have to be there to take the picture, it doesn't do uploads from other pictures.
Perhaps you could find a similar plant recognising app and try.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
ID: 41747056
Looks similar like wild rhubarb, the red stems is a give away, the 2nd one cant say wait till it flowers.
check out the picture of some wild rhubarb
http://diaryofasmartchick.com/2013/09/plants-flowers-and-other-nature/wild-rhubarb/
wild rhubarbTry searching google for leaves, rounded maybe velvety then look in pictures looks similar to Geranium family
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 251 total points
ID: 41747067
EDIT:  I was typing this wile Merete was posting.

I agree with Masq.  If it isn't Himalayan Balsam it is Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), which is another hugely invasive species:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fallopia_japonica
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Knotweed.jpg

In the UK and many other countries if you are trying to sell a house that has had this invasive plant in the garden at any time you have to produce all kinds of certificates to show that it has been professionally eradicated or you will never sell your house.  It is so fast growing, and spreads its root system for something like 7 yards, that it can damage property foundations.  Japanese Knotweed, Giant Hogweed, Himalayan Balsam, Rhododendron Ponticum, and New Zealand Pigmy Weed are non-native invasive species to the UK and you can be prosecuted for allowing their growth to spread to the the wild or to affect neighbouring private land.  It is highly probable that similar legislation exists in other countries.

Again a agree with masq.  The bottom two photos have yellow flowers emerging, and these are typical of marrow plants.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marrow_(vegetable)

The other expert with the name that is longer than the rhizomes of a Japanese Knotweed infestation has a great idea about trying to get an app that identifies plants, although I shudder to think how his troublesome predictive text will spell Impatiens glandulifera.

I am wondering whether you could plant enough of the following weed to actually smother and kill the others.  It's an attractive and fun plant, and its leaves and flowers can be used in cookies ;-)

Weed.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 41747183
Interesting information there so far, thanks all - i am interested in whatever garden app Thibault mentioned... all the ones i found so far only allow you to take a picture to manually compare with their limited databases, they dont even attempt to match them

I'll also look for a way to maybe answer pre-selected questions about the characteristics, which would ultimately rule things in or out and leave you with "its this or that" - kind of like you had in grade school when learning classification

so we're all pretty sure none of these are going to be green peppers right?  i only planted carrots, peas, beans, tomatoes of various types, peppers, brussel sprouts and cucumbers - but it's dirt from Home Depot so who knows what came along for the ride.

The bottom one is interesting to me because it forms its leaves in a way to collect water, there can't be too many out there that do that
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41747197
I think the first (top/left) photo could be basil.  You should be able to tell from the smell.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 41747199
i'll give them a few extra smells - i do have basil growing in little jars in the kitchen, but the pic in the top left is about 7.5 feet tall.  the soil is mixed with miracle grow so, could be mutant basil :)
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 41747270
The (android) app is called LikeThat Garden search from Visual. The icon is a green square with a white shamrock shape drawn in it. It looks like you have to pay for it now, but I'm sure I got it free. I have found it very good, but it might depend on which country you live in, I don't know what their database covers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41748361
The yellow flower of the bottom two photos does look like a cucumber flower emerging.  Although the leaves of a cucumber plant are often white-fringed, the ones in your photos are a different shape from the ones I have seen and actually look variegated.  Marrows, cucumbers, squashes, etc are all very similar and have a variety of cultivars.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 41751116
I'm torn on what to do - should i cut them all down or let them all grow and see what they turn into?  Besides the ones with yellow flowers and curled leaves, the rest are 100% weeds?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41751380
Leave a couple to find out what they are, could be a useful food or herb then you can make seeds and grow in a box separate from others.
Check the roots are they bulbs, tubers, or just roots indicates where flowers or fruit will be what type of plant
http://www.wilderness-survival.net/figures/fig9-4.gif
Could be from birds or as you say in the soil, could be from another garden, love these surprises in my garden, what had nature brought me. :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41751557
or get in contact with a plant specialist, and ask him to determine the plants; usually a leas is enough
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 41756539
While no definitive answer, these comments were helpful and i appreciate the responses
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41759209
Thank you FocIS
0