Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb script insert table row before current row

Posted on 2016-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
How do I insert a row before the third row of a multi row Microsoft Word Table using VB Script  (not VBA)        

Here is my code and errl
dim tbl
set tbl = wd.ActiveDocument.Tables(1)                        
set newrow = tbl.rows.add(3)

Error:  http://www.screencast.com/t/mV9EUiu03
0
Comment
Question by:maxdbase
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41746247
Which of these lines is line 86?

~bp
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746264
Try this, the documentation indicates the BeforeRow parm needs to be passed as a Row datatype, not a number.

set newrow = tbl.rows.add(tbl.Rows(3))

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41746364
Note that for most things, once the environment is established (Word Application object and/or Word Documentation object etc.,  VBScript and VBA are the same.

(Follow Bill Prew for the actual solution)
0