Solved

Expanding RAID array - VMWare reports all drives In critical array

Posted on 2016-08-07
5
169 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I added three new hard drives to my HP Proliant 380 and started the expansion process. Now, in VMware, it's reporting that all 8 drives are in critical array and current state is assert. It also shows the warning that the RAID is currently expanding. My VMs booted up fine.

Is this something I need to worry about, as perhaps one of these new drives is bad, or is this hopefully normal behavior since the RAID is expanding?

The three drives I added did report that they need a firmware update, which I plan to do after the expansion is complete. Perhaps this could be the cause?

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41746339
I added three new hard drives to my HP Proliant 380 and started the expansion process. Now, in VMware, it's reporting that all 8 drives are in critical array and current state is assert. It also shows the warning that the RAID is currently expanding. My VMs booted up fine.

Completely normal, until the REBUILD has been created, and you may find, that after the REBUILD the state remains.

If using a HP Server, and if you are using the OEM HP version of ESXi, you can install array config utils to check the status of your RAID Array. During a rebuild, you are at high risk of a disk failure because of High I/O required to rebuild the array, also performance of the VMs, could be slow, whilst the array rebuilds, which could take a while!

So make sure you do have backups.

To confirm and check, use the Array Configuration Utility provided by your vendor.

The three drives I added did report that they need a firmware update, which I plan to do after the expansion is complete. Perhaps this could be the cause?

You should have completed that first!
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41747279
You should have completed that first!
+1 !

All drives in a same RAID should ideally have same Part Number and same firmware, so firmware update has to be done before adding the new drives to the existing RAID array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 41747304
Thanks. The errors went away once the expansion completed.

With regard to the firmware, I agree that I should've done it first, but HP's site was down when I tried to  authenticate to download the service pack software, so I opted to do the expansion first. I have the HD rom flash software, but that needs Windows. I assumed I'd need to configure the drives in the array first before WIndows would've seen them, but perhaps that assumption was wrong.

Any caveats with doing the firmware update afterwards now that the expansion is complete?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 100 total points
ID: 41747317
I assumed I'd need to configure the drives in the array first before WIndows would've seen them
Not necessary to add drives to an array to update them. Just plug them in and keep them unused (out of arrays).

Any caveats with doing the firmware update afterwards now that the expansion is complete?
IMHO you can do it even now...
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41747395
BACKUP FIRST!
0