Solved

Cams without computer to connect

Posted on 2016-08-07
8
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi,

Please advice on cams that don't need to have a computer in order to work.  Usually when one buys security cams they it requires a computer to store the data (GB or TB in size) in order to work.  Is there cams that it would transmit to other location beside the local computer?

(Moderator, if the zone are not appropriate applied, please advice to which, thanx)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41746349
You can purchase CCTV cameras that record directly to a DVR (digital video recorder).

You will need a screen to view your recordings. I'm not too sure how many hours you an put on each DVD.
Rugged Cams "Rugged CCTV"

Have a look at  CCTV Camera World's site for wireless solutions (NOT IP cameras)
Wireless Security Cameras
Wireless security cameras from CCTV Camera World are professional cameras that outlast and outperform any home consumer wireless cctv camera. These products are custom made and tailored for the professional user seeking high resolution video and long distance video transmission. There are 3 wireless signal technologies to choose from. If you are looking for real time video without any delays, we recommend using analog wireless cameras which require line of sight between the camera and receiver. If you are looking for a low cost wireless solution and have obstructions, we recommend 2.4ghz digital wireless cameras as they can penetrate through a few walls effectively. If you are looking for HD resolution video we recommend our wireless IP cameras or Wireless network camera kits which are available in 2.4GHz or 5.8GHz frequencies and can transmit without line of sight. IP based wireless cameras also allow for the video signal to be relayed across or around obstructions using wireless repeaters.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41746362
Use IP cameras.   An IP camera is accessed via it's IP, not a direct connection to a computer or DVR.    

I've setup IP cameras in remote locations (anywhere on the internet) and recorded them locally.     The basic idea is that the camera is connected to the network switch/router, then forward a port on the router to the camera.   With this configuration, regardless of where in the world the camera physically resides, i can add it as a camera to monitor and/or record with DVR software on my computer.   I use BlueIris.

It doesn't have to be recorded to a computer, you could use a mobile device to monitor such a camera.

Some cameras have internal SD cards to record to, this might work for you too.
I.E  https://www.amazon.com/Foscam-FI9821P-Megapixel-Wireless-Camera/dp/B00H3Q8QB4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1470596290&sr=1-1&keywords=foscam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41746373
@tailoreddigital

>> It doesn't have to be recorded to a computer, you could use a mobile device to monitor such a camera.

I perhaps misunderstood. I felt that rayluvs did not want to use the Internet.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746422
You understood correctly Paul, we are looking for using only the cam for now and have it connected via wifi to X location in the web.

Question (to fully understand the recommendations):

  • The cam HAS to have an IP within its device?

  • Also, do the cams has some sort of protection? That is if someone gets to connect to the LAN, can it be access by a PC that is not supposed to?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41746489
I might misunderstand.   He said a "other location" initially, i took that as another physical location.   Now Ray says in the "web", internet?    I apologize if i'm misunderstanding.   Either way, Ray will end up with a solution to his needs.  

It doesn't need an IP if it's connected to a device.

It does need an IP if its going to be on the LAN without being connected to a device.

IP cameras have a login, so another computer can access the device but can not get access to the content of that device without the proper login credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746544
Sorry about that, by "other location" we meant "other location" other than a PC; which can be via LAN or Internet: a PC via VPN, or a Cloud service such as google drive, mega, box, dropbox, etc.  

We want to decide where the images or video is going to be sent.  At this moment we have a CAm that HAS to HAVE a local PC. We want to send it elsewhere.

Understood on the "It doesn't need an IP if it's connected to a device"; ok.

As for the unauthorized access, you are saying that the CAM with IP has to have a login to control who access it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41746554
Yes, IP cameras  have a login like a router has a login, or any network device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746678
Thanx All!!
0