Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Question:

Posted on 2016-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Recently a number of excel data files that I download have columns that are not properly formatted. Number aren't numbers for example.

I can fix it by running text to columns, but I am curious if this may be caused by answering in excel or some other simple fix.

Thanks!
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:DGWhittaker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746335
If the data was text (happens) then you get this. Select the column and reset to "general" format. Does that help?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41746337
The other workaround is, copy a blank cell --> select the cells with those numbers --> Paste Special --> Add --> OK.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746350
Here is a short demo....
http://www.screencast.com/t/MsV7DQ2R
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41747918
If the file is .csv rather than Excel, you cannot simply double click to open it.  You have to open an empty Excel workbook and than on the Data tab, use the import to import the .csv file.  This will allow you to specify column data types correctly.

Excel thinks it is smarter than we are but in this situation, it is most definitely NOT.
0