[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Win 10 install closes launched apps immediately

Posted on 2016-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi,

Just installed a Win 10 Pro retail package on a new system.  Install went smoothly once I had the right m/b settings configured.  Activated it, and then joined a domain I have.

Upon reboot, I logged in to the domain ok.  Tried to access the Start menu and nothing would come up.  Launching the MS Edge browser shows it for a second or so, then it closes.

This happens with both a local account and the domain account.

Right clicking the mouse does work as expected.  I can bring up the task window.  In the lower right hand corner of the task bar I can not bring up any of the icons there either.

Any suggestions?  Reinstall?

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746347
Try running SFC.  Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, shut down, start up and test.

If you still have issues, run DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If you cannot do this, see if you can run Win+R MSCONFIG, and set the Boot tab to start in Safe Mode. Restart in Safe mode and try the two things above.

If none of this work, reinstall Windows 10 from the Media Creation Link. This will use your existing licensing.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41746348
You must share a folder in your PC.  Name it scanner
Share read/write
Once shared, the destination from your netework to that share folder will be; \\(your ip)\(folder name)

That way your scanner will be able to put in scanned documents if username and pasword configure into  SCANNER  device are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746359
Tried SFC, no reported problems.
DISM also reported no problems.

I have the flash drive with Win 10 on it from MS.  Would that suffice in lieu of running the Media Creation Link program?

--Ben
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746363
Yes that should work. You are running Windows 10, so that should also get the license from the licensing server.

Assuming that starts, select the option to Keep Everything and see it that works. If no, you would need to do a fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746429
Reinstall didn't fix it; doing a fresh install now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41746474
Fresh install worked.  No idea what happened.  Once I delete the windows.old and windows.old.000, I'm going to make a backup of the system before I do anything else.  

Very strange.

--Ben
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746475
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0