Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec backup exec2014  restore

Posted on 2016-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Dear Experts,
I have an old tape to restore the data from. It is showing 512 GB when I select the slot where the tape is kept but when I try to do the restore it shows blank in the restore folder tree as if there is no data inside the tape. I tried to do the inventory and catalog the tape before restore but same problem.Few days ago when the c drive was full, I selected the option to keep catalog for two months only. Is this creating the problem. Any suggestion will be great help for me.
Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41747160
Is it the same tape drive the backup was made on and how old is the backup?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 41747241
Hello Davis,
Yes, everything is same including Tape, Library, server and software. Backup belong to 3/26/2015.
Thanks.
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41747412
And you tried that Inventory and Catalog Now button at the top?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747468
Have you purged old records from your backup job history for this media?  I know in BE15, if the catalog has been purged but there are records in the database for the same resources, then you'll have a problem cataloging the tape.  Here's one suggestion that might work:

Stop all Backup Exec services.
Rename the C:\Program Files \Symantec\Backup Exec\CATALOGS folder to something like "CATALOGS-CURRENT"; this will be temporary, but needs to be done so that you have a blank CATALOGS folder.
Start Backup Exec services.
Inventory the drive.
Attempt to run a Catalog job.
If the catalog job runs, then you can proceed with restoring what you need.

AFTER you've done the restore, you need to:

Stop BE services.
Rename the CATALOGS folder you used for the restore to something else, i.e., "CATALOGS-OLD."
Rename your original CATALOGS folder to "CATALOGS."
Start all BE services.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 41748328
Hi Hypercat,
Exactly did what you mentioned and you saved my lot of time googling around. Thanks for your prompt response.
Thanks to Experts Exchange.
0