Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EC2 and S3

Posted on 2016-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
How can I connect a Windows EC2 instance to S3 to be used more as a file share drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41746435
once your S3 storage (basket) is created, you may obtain its URL from its Proprrties. use the URL in your EC2 instance to access the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41746993
Can I add it like a shared drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41752026
To do this you need to set up a WebDav server or software that mounts S3 as a drive.
Two I know of on Windows:
CloudBerry Drive http://www.cloudberrylab.com
WebDrive http://webdrive.com
For Linux you can try https://github.com/s3fs-fuse/s3fs-fuse
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41757225
ok, thanks;  also, can I just make it accessible to the ec2 instance?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41757231
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41758004
and I also need to use one of those tools above?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Laroy Shtotland earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758178
You don't need to, it's just easier than CLI, powershell, GET or wget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41760131
thanks;  what powershell command do I use to test?  I have googled, but not sure an easy way
0