Solved

java ^ examples

Posted on 2016-08-07
8
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi,

Can you please let me know how ^ java keyword used and any sample examples around it.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 500 total points
ID: 41746470
Familiarize yourself with the Java Docs; it will have many of the answers you seek. For example, see this page for a description of the ^ operator: https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/operators.html with some more description here: https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/op3.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41746483
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41746547
Why bother posting on EE when you can simply find the answer yourself?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41746560
i do not remember exact key word bit wise operator when i search on ^ java example nothing is coming up
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41746582
I recall recommending a core Java book to you many months ago. I take it you didn't bother reading it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41746595
which one effective java which i have bought and read couple of times need to read it again
i have scjp books also with me on the shelf which i have to read them too everyday may be 15 minutes
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41746596
codingbat helping me identify all my blind spots with coding
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41747135
Listening. Gathering evidence.
0