?
Solved

Windows SFTP / SSH

Posted on 2016-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Hi,

Is there a windows service to allow SFTP securely to windows servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manuel Flores
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746461
Sure ir does!...
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746507
Not that I know of.  You can get FreeSSHd and install it on your Windows machine.  http://www.freesshd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41746542
Ok, thanks; I am looking for a very secure SFTP Server for Windows Server.  Do these fit in this category?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41746579
Here http://www.sftp.net/servers is a list of SFTP servers for Windows.  You'll have to go thru them to see which ones have the features you want.  I don't know of any recommendations for any of them.  I have used the CoreFTP client for many years but never the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41746740
It depends on what Windows Server version Windows Server 2012 got the FTPs:

https://www.iis.net/configreference/system.applicationhost/sites/site/ftpserver/security/ssl

IIS supports secure FTP (FTPS or FTP over TLS/SSL) though. It's a different (incompatible) protocol than SFTP, but most "FTP" clients support both SFTP and FTPS.

When setting up an FTPS server, make sure you disable plain (unencrypted) FTP!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41746752
SFTP and FTP/S are two entirely different items. Windows Products only support FTP/S natively.
0