[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying the contents of a surface 3 to a surface 4

Posted on 2016-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hello Experts,

I purchased a Surface 3 and spent considerable time loading and registering multiple software packages. I now realise I made a mistake as it is too slow and I should go for a top of the range Surface 4. Is there any way to copy the entire system from the Surface 3 to the Surface 4??
0
Comment
Question by:JohnCling
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746526
Assuming the operating system is OEM, you cannot just copy the whole system from one to the other. Since the hardware is different, the basic OEM system and drivers will be different.

Look at LapLink PC Mover to see if it can help you move the software. If not, you will have to reinstall the software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41746988
If you are talking about data, and you are using the default setup which uses an m$ account rather than a local account when you logon to the PC, the data is stored in your OneDrive cloud. You then just need to use the same OneDrive account on your new PC and it will sync. As for the m$ store bought crapps, for those it depends on their license. Many can be run on more than one device with the same purchase, and that should also sync via the m$ account. Those that you are only allowed to run on one device, you should be able to unregister them for the first surface, and register them again for the 2nd one. For some you probably got an email with the license details, so read your old emails for details.

As for normal non crapp software, unregister it then uninstall it on the original PC, then install it on the new one and enter the proper details like product keys. If you have problems with activation just check the homepage of the software company for details, or send them emails.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41748100
Thanks John, and I was happy to help.
0