Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Question

Posted on 2016-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
We recently did an Office 365 Migration from in-house Exchange.  All the mailboxes converted perfectly except for one.  The bad mailbox has lots of white space and missing entries.  We created a new mailbox in office 365 and imported a pst file from the original Exchange Server  That mailbox now contains all the information we need for that user.  We called the new mailbox usertest, as opposed to user.  Is there a way for us to assign the actual user to the new mailbox with his original email address?  I know I can delete the bad account, recreate it and then import a pst file into it, but was wondering if there was a quick way within Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746561
From the Exchange server, open AD users and computers. Find the account for the usertest. Right click it and select Exchange tasks. Select to remove Exchange attributes and this will disconnect the mailbox from the user. Replicate active directory and then go into the exchange system manager.

First thing to check for now is the deleted mailbox retention period from the properties of the mailbox store.  make sure it is anything but zero! if so, then right click mailboxes on the left pane and run clean-up agent. Once the mailbox shows as disabled/disconnected, right click on it and select reconnect, where now u can find the actual user account.

have a look at this link as well....

http://www.michev.info/Blog/Post/45/How-to-assign-mailbox-to-a-different-user-with-Exchange-Online
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 41746563
Thanks for the quick response.  My Office 365 account is not currently set to synchronize with AD.  Will this be problematic in using the recommended solution?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41746643
how users will be able to login if there is no synch with AD?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41746803
ADsync is optional,

my Understanding that you want the new mailbox to have the same identity as the old one, is that right ?!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 41747155
That's correct.  I would basically like the original email address to use the new mailbox I created and corrected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 41747158
We do not have ad synch.  It is a relatively small account, so we add new users manually to Office 365 after adding them to our network.
0