Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move authentication role

Posted on 2016-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I have a network with both a 2003 and 2008 server in place.

I like to move the role of authentication from the 03 server to the 08.

I'll then copy/move/transfer the shares and data and then eliminate the 03 server.

Is this a simple task?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746614
Hey.

What I can understand here is that you have a simple network with a 2003 server, and you want to migrate all your server roles from your old 2003 server to a newer 2008 server. If you are using Active Directory (Domain controller that performs authentication), then you can generally speaking.. move the Active Directory role to the new server and then move your shares. However, each one of these steps are a process with a couple of steps.

1. Migrating Windows Server ADDS from 2003 to 2008.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379558.aspx
(It consist on installing the AD binaries to 2008, transform it as a replica of your 2003 server, move the AD roles, re-configure your DNS resolution if necessary and then demote your old 2003 server)

2. Migrating Windows Server File server from 2003 to 2008.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379487.aspx
(There are many approaches to do this, but basically you need to put the data at the new server some how: using backup/restore, moving the physical drives, using a tool that copies all the data preserving the permissions, etc. And then you activate the shares at the destination side, where there are also some options in order to transfer it. i.e. copying it from the registry).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 41746623
Please correct me if am wrong,
1.You are talking about AD authentication ?
2. How many AD servers are there ?
3. any site to site connection ?

please respond so that i can share you the steps .

thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 41747036
Thank you!
0