Solved

Internal network naming convention

Posted on 2016-08-07
7
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I've been asked to take over a Windows Server 21012 based network which has a raft of problems.

One of them is that the network has been called thecompanyname.net

They don't own thecompanyname.net, and it does exist on the public Internet.

Apart from them not being able to browse thecompanyname.net, which is never going to happen anyway, is there a compelling reason to reinstall the network?

I want it to be internal.thecompanyname.com.au, as they own and control thecompanyname.com.au

The business owner is reluctant to let me reinstall the network and I don't want to take the job unless I can do that
0
Comment
Question by:snooflehammer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41746714
I guess you'll not be working there. Remember the age old rule: The customer is always right, even when they are wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41746727
Hardly answers the question
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41746800
True they are not following the current best practices. Changing the domain structure will cause a lot of work for no real company realized gain at this time. Right now it is not broken so don't fix it.. Later on they may require external access and require a REAL certificate only then will you have a compelling reason to implement the change. If your acceptance of the job offer is dependent upon the domain name change then you will not be working there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41746992
That's it. The Cert. That's the killer reason.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41749101
honestly, why not just thecompanyname.net?  Redoing AD is more costly then registering the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41749589
thecompanyname.net is owned by another party and is live on the Internet. Did you not read the question?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41766081
sorry, missed that, I actually that that it said it didnt exist
0