[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access Currency Field has no vaue

Posted on 2016-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I am in the process of converting my MS Access 2016 Database (Back End portion) to SQL Server. Everything went fine so far except for one challenge I cannot resolve.

My conversion started by converting the existing MS Access database to SQL (no problem) but when I display the converted data (which is in SQL Server format) on an MS Access Form, all the Currency fields, where there is a currency value present, display  as null (No Value). the Currency fields where the value in SQL Server is 0 (Zero) displays correctly.

If I add a monetary value to the (null) Currency field, the value disappears immediately, the same happens if I change a Zero value Currency field to a Currency value greater than 1.

These fields are defined as Money fields on the SQL Server database and on the MS Access ODBC Linked table it (automatically) becomes Currency.
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Greffrath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746807
it could be a regional settings thing with currency symbols decimals etc that converts values to text and then appear empty
A similar problem with a workaround is described in the link below, it may help you
https://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/206192-upsizing-currency-fields
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Craig Yellick
ID: 41747389
Could be a formatting issue in the Access form. Can you see the correct values in a datasheet view when displayed directly from the linked table?  Trying creating a new form from scratch and ensure that the text controls apply no formatting to the field.

-- Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Greffrath
ID: 41748188
Thanks xtermie, I checked the article and changed the Regional Settings in the ODBC link accordingly. It worked and now the Currency values are displayed on the MS Access side. I don't know how I would ever have found out this information on my own.
For those who are interested, the 'Regional Setting' option when the ODBC link is created, must remain unchecked. I thought that it might affect the notorious Date formats, but thank goodness, it did not.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anton Greffrath
ID: 41748192
Thank you xtermie and Expert Exchange, it is the 5th time that this group came to my rescue in the last 5 months
1