Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Determining the licensing Model use

Posted on 2016-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Heyas,

Is there anywhere in SQL server that tells you what licensing model the instance is using?

Licensed under Server/CAL model for SQL Server
Enterprise with Software Assurance

Licensed for all physical processors under Per Processor model for
SQL Server Enterprise with Software Assurance

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brian Chan
ID: 41746703
Interesting. This is what I have found from following blog:

sqlserver-dba.com: How to find SQL License type

Apparently the information is available in the error log. If you run the following command to read the error log:
exec xp_readerrorlog 0 ,1 , N'Edition'

Open in new window


it shows you something like the following:
Microsoft SQL Server 2012 (SP1) - 11.0.3000.0 (X64)
5.
Oct 19 2012 13:38:57
6.
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation
7.
Enterprise Edition: Core-based Licensing (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1  (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (Hypervisor)

Open in new window


So the last line, it reports back the edition, plus the Core-based Licensing (64-bit) , which sounds like what it is marked as. I can't prove it in my environment, but it sounds promising.

Can you try it out and see if it works for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41746707
Hi Bpnchan,

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP1) - 10.50.2500.0 (X64)    Jun 17 2011 00:54:03    Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation   Enterprise Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (Hypervisor)  

No licence model type displayed.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746799
Microsoft has a tool that reports the software licensing from your network. It's called MAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41747025
HI Vitor,

I will try tomorrow and get back to you.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41747064
Ok.
Btw, you couldn't get the info from the errorlog because you're using an old SQL Server version (2008 R2). By the information you still using SP1 and you should at least update it to SP3 (the last one).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brian Chan
ID: 41748094
@Vitor Montalvão

Wow... So, Vitor, does that mean the licencing information is only available from SQL server 2012 onward? and previous version would require to use the MAP tools to determine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41748278
Hi Vitor,

MAP works for the SQL Server 2012 boxes on my network when identifying license model but not SQL server 2008, all it lists is enterprise.

Any other suggestions?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748296
Not really. Looks like before SQL Server 2012, Microsoft didn't have any way to assure that their clients were using the correct licensing (per CAL or Processor). I guess they only trusted their clients information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41751293
Hi Vitor,

Cheers for the assistance that MAP tool I am sure will come in handy :)
0