Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

end to end encryption and remote wipe

Posted on 2016-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi,

I am looking for suggestions for a solution for one of my clients, there is a need to encrypt all data from local and cloud backups through to pc's and laptops, and have the ability to remote wipe if necessary, preferably all managed through a web portal. Any suggestion as to well established companies that supply that service would be appreciated.

Best
0
Comment
Question by:markflexman
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746761
For the "remote wipe" capability, I would only look at Absolute. I tried this out a while back, once the Absolute client is installed, it is REALLY difficult to uninstall. Removing the hard drive and installing a new OS on a virgin one won't even get rid of the agent. They also do geolocation quite well, even without GPS hardware, that can be a useful feature.

https://www.absolute.com/en
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747071
I was going to mention the same: LoJack by absolute: http://lojack.absolute.com/
But please note that once the hard drive gets removed, there is no way to wipe it from remote, since this super-duper persistence technology is embedded into the firmware of the laptop/tablet, not the hard drive's firmware, so it remains NO protection.

You will need to enforce strong encryption passwords, that's all. Remote Wipe sounds nice but only helps if the thieve leaves the drive in place.
1