Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install WIA drivers

Posted on 2016-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello
I have a win7 pc and a win 10 pc
need to install wia driver for scanning in each.
Please explain how to install WIA drivers..
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41746769
You don't just install WIA drivers. You hope the drivers that came along with your scanner ARE WIA drivers. The manufacturer decides this (though my estimate is about 99% is WIA for new hardware).

What are your scanners (exact brand/type/model).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746814
WIA is described here in detail:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms630368(v=vs.85).aspx

Information on how to install such minidrivers:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff542807(v=vs.85).aspx

Discussion on how to obtain such drivers is described in this discussion:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/where-do-i-get-a-wia-driver/f6f32e36-6c17-4d38-8cb1-e729c79cce3d

Kimputer is correct, you need to check which drivers you need and seek more specific/machine related information.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41747450
Kimputer,
My scanner is SCANX
see here: http://www.airtechniques.com/product/scanx-swift/

After installing it does not install wia drivers....
I connected it to a HP pc core i3.... when using twain and calling for drivers
on the select source list only appears the scanx driver....
But no WIA, which is the with every other scanner....

xtermie: woring on your links will feed back in a day...
Thanks you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747522
You should ask the manufacturer, in this case, Air Techniques, why they didn't make their drivers WIA compatible (could be that they have a good reason, hardware limitation or similar). Maybe they just didn't have the time or the budget to make it. Maybe if more customers complain, they will finally make a move towards WIA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754616
Kimputer I did speak to Air Techniques support, they even accessed my machine, very nice people spent some time but after a few meetings no result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754618
Hi Experts,
we found this source
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1376/NET-TWAIN-image-scanner
we are upgrading and adapting,....and it started to work ... little by little it becomes what we need
Thank for all your info. I lead us to find the code and understand better twain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754619
Thanks to all Experts !!
0