Solved

Help for disabling attachments in outlook

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi ,

I would appreciate any solution for the following requirement:

Internal Communication ( Mails exchanged within the company) - Attachments to be disabled on outlook
External Communication ( Mails exchanged between the company and external Parties) - Attachments to be enabled

Is there any way for achieving this.

Thanks in advance.

Regards
T
0
Comment
Question by:TiazfaD
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41747009
As far as I know, it is not possible.  In other projects in the past, I developed a simple plugin for outlook which made this.

Some firewalls have this feature too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41747021
Hi,

this can be achived via transport rules.
Take a look at picture in attachment, which was created in Exchange 2013.

Simple configure rule to look for any attachment send between internal users, and then block it.. and if you want, send information to sender, so that they know what is going on :)

PS: I have set to block attachments that have 0Kb or more..to basically all attachments are blocked.

Regards,
Ivan.
block-attaachemnts.jpg
1
 

Author Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41747051
Thank you so much Ivan!! and Manuel , let me try this one..

Regards,
T
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41747079
Actually it is quite easy using mail flow rules. Block messages to internal users with an attachment greater than 0 bytes.  An informational message is useful

I have created a video for you https://youtu.be/mUH091Dk6lU
Microsoft Source:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-CA/library/dn950026(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41755211
Hey David,

Thanks so much!!

Regards,
T
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41768400
Thanks a lot David and Everyone !!
0