Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file server win 2012R2 quastion

Posted on 2016-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi Experts

i am trying to configure the right NTFS ACLs . and i want to remove these groups

CREATOR OWNER
SYSTEMS
AND THE LOCAL FILE SERVER ADMINISTRATOR  

please check the attached file

i want to know what kind of side effects i will get if i removed these groups
file-server.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41747010
Bad side effects.  Why do you want to remove them?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747013
Just add the Everyone if is what you need.  The other groups are administrative groups and should be there to avoid lose access, for example the CREATOR OWNER allows access the files and subfolders to the one who creates them.  Administrators, should have access.  And SYSTEM to antivirus support for example, backups, indexing, etc...

I can not recommend remove them, and I always saw that groups in all systems.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41747027
First off, why do you think you should remove them? You will break things and possibly make the drive unreadable.
0