Solved

coolers to wear for eyes in workplace (8-10 hours of computer starring!)

Posted on 2016-08-08
10
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
have you tried or recommend anything like
gunnar.com
called
computer eye support..

another other recommendations along those lines, that you have seen or recommend highly for those in front of computer for double digit hours a day for computer help/support like jobs..
(for yourself or for a team who offer long hours support like 24/7 infrastructure)..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
I don't wear these, nor have I seen anyone wear these. I wear reading glasses (variable bi-focals actually). They are coated for glare and I do not have any issues. I use my laptop many hours per day.

I no longer see screens on LCD / LED screens either.

Is it is big problem?  It is not a major issue amongst my clients and colleagues.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dreye
Dreye earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I do have Gunnar computer/gamer glasses that I put on occasionally at work. There are days where I am in front of the computer all day, doing research, entering data, and so on. On those days when my eyes start to feel strained and tired, I put on my computer glasses. And for what it's worth, they really do help me. I can feel the difference right away.

-And I agree with John, I have not seen anyone other than myself and my colleague, who referred them to me, wear these type of glasses.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I usually just look away periodically and let my eyes focus at a different distance or look out a window from time to time when the screen is refreshing.  The new screens don't reflect background fluorescent lights like the old CRT's.

It has never caused me a problem but I worked one guy years ago that had to quit because he got frequent migrain headaches.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
If I watch a LED screen too long I go almost completely blind and eye rest is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
People with vision problems should see a doctor. I do not get eyestrain from my laptop.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks and good luck with long term screen sessions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
Comment Utility
For what it's worth.  My wife used to have a sleeping mask that had a filling of that blue liquid like in cold packs.  The cold on her eyes seemed to help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
dhsindy, thanks for that.. was that to cool off after a long session at the pc?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
Comment Utility
She worked as a bookkeeper and had frequent migraine headaches.  She would keep it in the freezer and would put it on and lie down.  I don't really know for sure if it was the cold helped swelling or the lack of light input that helped her.  And, I have no idea where she got it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks for explaining
0