?
Solved

need help overcoming java security so I can connect to a network device

Posted on 2016-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I am trying to connect to a network printer that is using an HP jet direct because we need to change the IP address.  No matter what I do, I cannot get past the java and I am just totally frustrated.  I have added the ip address of the printer to the site list in the java control panel which enabled me to get a 'run' button at the browser prompt...but when I click run, I just get thrown another error that I have no idea on how to overcome.  I don't even care what it means, I just need to change this IP...is there any way to get past this or another tool I cam use instead of a browser?  There is no way to change the IP at the device itself.   Thanks for any help!
2016-08-08_9-33-46.png
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41747238
I find it hard to believe that HP have not provided a standard web (server) interface to the server, so why not just use that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 41747244
I am not familiar with how to do that?  ( I would if I knew how!)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41747247
Even domestic HP printers these days have web interfaces. Check the docs for that model
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 41747256
Thanks, but that actually isn't much help.  I AM connecting to the device directly and that is where I am getting the java prompts.  It is an old forms printer that is using an HP network adaptor .  IT is the network adaptor I am connecting to and getting the java prompts.  Thanks again, I will wait and see if others have something for me to try..you are basically saying to do what I am already trying to do.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41747315
Well i find it difficult to believe that HP would be foolish enough to make their printer a hostage to Java (which incidentally would require it to have a web server in the first place) in order to administrate it. Let's hope that's not the case. What model is it please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41747379
It may be possible to use telnet to access and work with your print server if you're doing basic things like updating IPs:

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-bpj07574
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749062
Suggestion from James should be considered, however if you still want to use the browser start reading below.

If you would wanted to work on the web interface which has Java, here is the procedure to do it, however the steps underline involve high risk as we are about to enable SSL3 for Java which is disable by default for a long time by Java.

Browse to the JRE installation path of your system. On mine it is following:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_92\lib\security
In this directory you would find the file java.security
Take backup of this file.
Then open it in the notepad.

You would see line similar to
jdk.tls.disabledAlgorithms=SSLv3, RC4, MD5withRSA, DH keySize < 768

Just put # against it, so it would look like.
#jdk.tls.disabledAlgorithms=SSLv3, RC4, MD5withRSA, DH keySize < 768

Close all the browsers, clear the Java cache.
Try to open the printer web interface again and you should be able to run the Java applets now.

Also try to update the firmware of the printer which may update the Java to use TLS instead of SSL.

Once done, rever the changes or restore the backup of  java.security file.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0