Solved

Server 2012 - Exchange 2010 - SBS 2011 Migration - Keep old SBS as a member server

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hello,

I am about to do a migration and need to keep the current server SBS2011 as a member server which will house Exchange 2010 that is already on the server.  How can I do this once I transfer FSMO roles.
0
Comment
Question by:KRS12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xemophora
ID: 41747226
Officially you cannot.  SBS is designed and licensed to be the only server.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 41747268
You can't. SBS must be a Domain Controller, it must be the forest root, and it must own all FSMO roles; it can NOT build trusts to other domains.
If you demote it, it'll start shutting down every hour due to license violation.
No, there's no way around it.

xemophora,
SBS is designed and licensed to be the only server.this is not correct; you can have all sorts of other servers in an SBS domain, including additional DCs. The DCs can just not own any FSMO role.
2
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xemophora
ID: 41747293
obda, you are correct, I should have elaborated a little more on that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41747626
Can I make this just a member server only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41747627
With no other FSMO roles.  Just to house Exchange.  We cannot move exchange.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41747650
No; as I said: SBS must be a Domain Controller, it must be the forest root, and it must own all FSMO roles.
"Must" means exactly that: must; not "should", "may", "can", "recommended", "optional", ...
The SBS will start to shut down every hour (after a grace period, for migration purposes) if these conditions aren't met.
The SBS license doesn't allow for an SBS to act as a member server, and this restriction is enforced, full stop.
1