Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssis sql server 2016

Posted on 2016-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
What all needs to be installed on a sql server 2016 to run ssis packages from the server using a network account?  We've installed 2016 and ssis, when trying to run visual studio 2012 packages that were rebuilt in visual studio 2015 we're getting an error: if you want to run package out side of sql server data tools you must install ssis standard or above.  we've installed ssis enterprise on the server and are trying to troubleshoot the configuration or compatibility issues in order to run the package(s) on the sql 2016 ssis server.
0
Comment
Question by:conardb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747340
How do you deploy your SSIS packages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41747403
I developed in visual studio, saved the package, imported the package into the ssis server file system option, and tried to execute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41747411
errors attached
ssis-server-errors.docx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747758
I see a permission error as well as the missing SSIS error. Something's weird because I can see the SSIS installation in the permission error screenshot.

Perhaps you should address the EXECUTE permission issue and proceed from there.

Good luck!
0