Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Protection under SQL 2012.  (Column Protection)

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Been looking for the best way to protect a column of data IE ssn, salary within a table.  
I need to protect the ssn and salary field from people.   These folks will have access to SQL server Management tool. Is there a way to add security by users to column using sql 2012.  
Any other ideas that would work?
I looked at encryption, but the app that uses the data cannot handle the decrypt.  

Thanks
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:tambrosi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747325
For starters, how about creating a view that contains all columns except for the confidential ones, and then give users access to the view, and remove access to the table?
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747357
You can always DENY select on the columns that you want for the respective users (In SSMS right-click on the desired table name and select Properties and go to Permissions option).
DenyColumnSelect.PNG
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41747361
Or use T-SQL:
DENY SELECT ON TableName (ColumnName) TO UserName

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tambrosi
ID: 41747469
Thanks for the info.   When I am under SSMS, and look at the 'Column Permissions" tab, it is greyed out.   Is there
special security that is required to see that tab to display the fields on a table.
Thanks
Terry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41748291
When I am under SSMS, and look at the 'Column Permissions" tab, it is greyed out.   Is there
 special security that is required to see that tab to display the fields on a table.
You need to select an user or role first. After that the option will be enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tambrosi
ID: 41750187
Thanks for the comments on this.  Appreciated, I will be using a combination of both.
Appreciated!!
0