Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need freeFTPd to run a SFTP server for me even when I am logged out

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I backup our Cisco Call Manager to a SFTP server. I downloaded the free app. freeFTPd and it works pretty well. The only problem is, I have to log in to the server, open the app, make sure SFTP is running and remain logged in by just Xing out of my RDP screen. This looks unprofessional and has proven to be unstable if I accidentally log out. I see the freeFTPdService running with my services but that does not seem to be enough to keep SFTP running. Any suggestions on how I can keep a stable SFTP server running without having to worry about keeping the app open and remaining logged in 24/7? BTW I am running a Windows 2012r2 server as my SFTP server
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41747355
I'm assuming you don't have 500 bucks to spare? https://www.cerberusftp.com/store/professional

If not, then the most reliable way is probably have a VM running Linux (if server has enough resources to spare).
1
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41747380
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41747399
For that last link, that option states it's not production ready. Obviously, it's free, so you might wanna give it a shot anyway.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41747444
Kimputer, I would love to build a Linux box and try your first solution, but I doubt my IT director would approve nor would I muster up 500 bucks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747528
Then that leaves only the OpenSSH option open:
beware, even though they've been working on it a lot over the past months, you might face some bugs, as evidenced here: https://github.com/PowerShell/Win32-OpenSSH/issues
Hopefully though, you won't encounter any.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 41752993
Did you follow the instructions to run it as a service with automatic startup?

     http://www.firedaemon.com/blog/freeftpd-free-and-most-secure-sftp-server-available

And search for "FreeFTPd to work as a service".
0