Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change vcenter 5.5.0 to a new domain

Posted on 2016-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hello,

 

My goal is to update my vcenter configuration so it is using a different active directory domain.  My concern is how this will affect both the production VMs as well as how it will affect Veeam backups accessing those VMs.  I am running vCenter 5.5.0 with ESXi hosts at version 5.5.0.  My primary question is...is there a way to migrate vCenter to a new domain without causing interruption to the production network?  My next question would be, is there a way to remap Veeam backups so they don't have to all perform full backups?
0
Comment
Question by:AdvNetSol
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41747390
My goal is to update my vcenter configuration so it is using a different active directory domain.  My concern is how this will affect both the production VMs as well as how it will affect Veeam backups accessing those VMs.  

It will not affect running VMs.

As for Veeam Backups, there very much depends, on which account you've specified for Veeam to use.

My primary question is...is there a way to migrate vCenter to a new domain without causing interruption to the production network?  

Remove from existing domain, and re-add to new domain, will not affect running VMs.

My next question would be, is there a way to remap Veeam backups so they don't have to all perform full backups?

You will need to check and use the existing account, or a new AD account.
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41748723
Hi,
My next question would be, is there a way to remap Veeam backups so they don't have to all perform full backups?
Well if you keep the same job and just adapt your login/password there will be no change in Veeam backup operations.
You have only one thing to adapt, because if I understand correctly your VM domain won't change, it is only the vCenter's domain. So the guest credentials in Veeam won't change. But, what will changed is the vCenter credentials. But, as almost (!) always, Andrew is right here, it depends which type of credentials you pastly set in Veeam for VMware :
- you set a login/password in old domain for vCenter >> then you will have to change it with new domain account with fine rights
- you set a login/password in SSO for vCenter >> no change need
- you set a login/password for each ESXi host >> well, theorically you should not if you have a vcenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 41753790
Thank you for getting back to me.  I am scheduling this update but likely won't be able to respond for several weeks.  I'll let you know how everything goes.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41772084
do you require any further assistance to close out this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
specialist Mohamed earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788460
"Changing vCenter hostname or domain is not a good choice"

If you have installed vCenter using hostname and not IP address, vCenter Single Sign On uses the same as well. Further to vCenter Single Sign On all the other components are dependent on the same.

If the FQDN changes, it is likely that your vCenter Single Sign On service will not start and the rest of the dependency i.e. Inventory and vCenter and Web Client will also not start.
If you have Virtual Distributed Switches, you are most likely going to revert a snapshot (assuming vCenter is a VM). vCenter ties up very tightly with DB pane of the DVS and wants to see an exact match on the host pane for the networking as well.
One other reason for you to consider not renaming or changing the domain for vCenter is Custom Certificates or Self Signed Certificates.

Here are a few articles that may help in case if you got into any trouble.

After changing the domain of vCenter Server, the VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices service fails with the error: Unable to connect to web services to execute query - https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2007548

Changing the Windows vCenter Server 4.x and 5.0 hostname - https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2040354

If you are not dependent on DVS and events and tasks of the vCenter, it is fairly easy and switch over to a vCenter Appliance. Find below the link to see for benefits of vCenter Appliance.

https://vmwire.com/2011/07/17/vmware-vcenter-server-virtual-appliance-vcsa-features-and-benefits/

Lastly, vCenter is a Management interface for your vSphere Virtual Infrastructure. All the VM's run on physical ESXi host. If you are dealing with vCenter maintenance, there is no downtime for any of the VM.

Have a good one.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41823575
Do you require any help, with closing out question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 41842372
Everyone, thank you for posting on this.  I think I am going to avoid migration because of the possible problems that could occur based up Mohamed's comments.
0