[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

builtin administrative account and user account

Posted on 2016-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello Expeerts,
Just by chance I discovered our app performs much faster when launched from a session in the built in administrator...
when launched from a normal user the same app is clearly around 25% slower....
Sin our databases have grown a lot.... when performing certain procedures the difference in performance becomes clear to all users...
What can I do to prevent all users to be willing to work with administrative account ?
working with win 7, win server 2012 and stations HP core i3
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41747452
Create regular, not administrator users....  I think I don't understand the question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41747520
Use sysinterals' Procmon to troubleshoot. The program may be trying to write to a restricted folder. After some time, it gives up and writes to an alternative folder.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41748183
is the W7 in an AD domain? are the other regular users on roaming profile or using network storage for data?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41748481
No domain here, only a LAN and local profiles.

opened procmon but dont know  exactly how to use it....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41748516
> only a LAN and local profiles.

so you do mean some profiles are not local and stored somewhere on LAN?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748523
Procmon could help to identify what is your application doing that ends up with that low performance.

For sure it could be several things to monitor;
http://www.howtogeek.com/school/sysinternals-pro/lesson4/all/

First of all we need to establish a hypothesis of what may be happening.  Because of different behavior depending on whether the user is an administrator or not, as pointed by NVIT, seems to be some kind of permissions issue.  You must identify if your application is trying to save or access some documents that are being blocked.

Using procmon is useful too to trace what files are being access by your app, event accesing the registry without proper permissions could be the problem.

The event viewer trace errors and warnings that could point out some clues.  Please, check it there too.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41748527
Have you tried to just to rename the users profile and login to create them again?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754614
Bing CISM / CISSP
All profiles are local
Manuel Flores
Yes I did create new users and performance imporeves but not as much as when using the built in administrator...
Procmon is usefull...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754615
Thanks to all experts !!
0