Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Esxi 5.1 to 6.0

Posted on 2016-08-08
16
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hey guys, i have 1 host with ESXi 5.1 (1483097) and i just setup a new vm host running (6.0, 3620759)

I would like to setup vmotion and everything. First thing, do i need to update vCenter before moving to 6.0? I have it running on a linux VM.

Let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41747564
To be able to manage an ESXi 6.0 host you will need a vCenter Server at version 6.0, so you if you have an old vCenter Server version you will need to upgrade to version 6.0. About vMotion, you have to check if both hosts are compatible, if not, you may need to enable EVC to make possible vMotion a VM from one host to another if hosts have different CPU (but form the same vendor - Intel or AMD).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41747570
Yes i need to upgrade the vcenter then first to 6.0

Yes both hosts are compatiabile for vmotion.

I will start with vcenter, just run the iSO for linux appliance?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41747581
You will need to deploy the new VCSA version 6 and import configuration from your old appliance, take a look at the official documentation: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc/GUID-6A5C596D-103E-4024-9353-5569263EB427.html

If you want to see a good step by step with screen, see: http://www.settlersoman.com/how-to-upgrade-vcenter-appliance-5-1-or-5-5-to-vcsa-6-0/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41747583
Its actually not the appliance, it's just a linux VM.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41747633
Please see my EE Article, it shows how you can deploy the appliance.


HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMWARE vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 (VCSA 6.0)

You will need this to manage ESXi 6.0.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41747638
Does this replace my Linux vm?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747648
Sounds like to me, you already have the appliance (Linux VM), and you need to upgrade it.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA) 5.5 to 6.0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41765747
NOC123, do you have any additional question ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41769453
Sorry for the delay

To use VMOTION, do we have both hosts and VCENTER all on 6.0?

Right now, 1 host is 6.0, vcenter and esx on 5.1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41769454
vCenter should be at the higher version (in your case, version 6.0) and your hosts can be version 6.x or 5.x that vMotion will works.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41769455
and anything older than 5.5 is no longer supported from TODAY! (24th August 2016).

End of General Support for vSphere 5.0 and vSphere 5.1 (2145103)

So it's about time, you did something about anything older than 5.5.

Time for an upgrade to 6.0!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41769475
Got it; any risk to the production VM's by updating vcenter during business hours?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41769484
Got it; any risk to the production VM's by updating vcenter during business hours?

None, it just manages the Host and VMs.

Hosts host the VMs!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41769551
Andrew, im running the upgrade, following your steps.

Im on the 'Connect to Source Appliance' screen, and it says:

"vcenterserver FQDN vcenter.companyname.local does not match DNS servers "localhost.localdom," and ip address 192.168.1.123 from VC Certificate

"Examine the VC certificate and make sure it is valid and point to vCenterServer FQDN"
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41769557
Correct, your certificate needs to match.

I believe your original question has been answered. Please post a new question so we can continue to discuss your new Question and Issues.
0