Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change computer name - no network

Posted on 2016-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hey guys,

I need to change the computer name of a server before i plug in into the network due to the fact theres a similar named server. How can i change the computer name without network access? It is server 2008 r2. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41747487
Using and local administrator, then click on the Computer Name to change it.  I think you won't have any problem with this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747500
Log in to the computer as the local administrator . Right-click computer>properties>advanced system settings>computername tab.  Change name, reboot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41747529
Even in spanish I think it is understood

ee-change-1.png
ee-change-2.png
ee-change-3.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792452
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Foxluv (https:#a41747500)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0