Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display results from previos rows

Posted on 2016-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I had posted a question last week and I did accept a solution but looks like I cant completely achieve what I need, may be because I could not explain the logic properly. So here's one more try.
Columns A-H are the columns in existing Oracle view, I need to add an additional column, column I. Column J is what I am getting from my current script.

The business logic is:
if an employee is rehired within 12 months of termination then its term_Service_date (new field) should be its original hire_effect_date. but if he is rehired after 12 months then his term_Service_date (new field) should be his new hire_effect_date.

using my current script, i can get the correct term_Service_dates on the rows where it satisfies the logic but i want to repeat the same hire_effect_date until it finds the next hire_effect_date and if that hire_effect_date is > term_date + 12 months.

select
    employee, hire_date, term_flag,
    term_date, term_code, hire_flag, hire_effect_date, hire_code,
    case hire_flag
      when 1 then
            case when (add_months(term_date, 12) < hire_effect_date)
                        then hire_effect_date
                        else hire_date
                        end
      else
            hire_effect_date
      end   term_SERVICE_DATE  
from
    table1
where
    employee = 1234
order by effect_date desc
test-data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:need_solution
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748318
Hi, Sorry to not build a full query here, bet basically there are two ways to compare a row with values from other row:
 - analytic functions (aka windowing functions) such as LAG()
 -self join with same table
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749397
What is your oracle version. wanted to know if your version supports LEAD, LAG? Also, do you have any other field which is same for the rows from TERM to REHIRE?
0