[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate remote web access SBS 2011 to Server 2012

Posted on 2016-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I need to be able to setup Server 2012 for remote web access in so that my users can access the url to connect to network resources.  I can only find Server 2012 Essentials to do this.

I can't seem to find instructions here either.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:KRS12
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41747665
In server 2012 R2, it's the Essentials ROLE, otherwise you need Server Essentials.  RWA was only a feature of the small business products (SBS) prior to 2012.  Now it's part of the Essentials Role.

If this is not what you're asking, please be more specific with your question (it's confusing as I read it).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747723
Also worth noting is that Windows Server Essentials is not a direct 1-to-1 replacement for Remote Web Workplace. It has a lot of the same features, but it is a different product. The sharepoint stuff in particular might require some planning.

Remote Web Workplace is essentially dead, and I don't know of any way to keep it alive after migrating off of SBS 2011.
1