[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 set default browser to Internet Explorer only for fist login on a pc

Posted on 2016-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hello we are deploying windows 10 and we use Default Associations Configuration File GPO to set some default program like Internet Explorer instead of Edge

The problem is the if a user set chrome as his default browser at next login it will come back to IE

Is there a way to use Default Associations Configuration File gpo just the first time a user login on a computer ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41748277
Google has the answer for you on how to set Chrome as default browser via GPO.

Make Chrome default browser on Windows 10
https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/7009292?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 41748667
I don't wanna set chrome as default

I want to put IE as default only for the first logon

After that it's a user choice and i don't want change it back to IE if a user set it to chrome or firefox
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748682
Understood. What Jackieman links, is what you already did and what does not leave the user with the choice to change the default.
Since win10 change the registry based way to something very complicated (streams), there is no easy way. Maybe just don't do it at all and inform your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 41748704
ok that's sad :( lol  i guess we call this : progress :)

Thanks for the help
0